Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving users from one box to another

Posted on 2003-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a server running windows 2000 advanced server. I bought a faster machine and have it pretty well configured. I need to move all the users to the new machine. Is there a way to do this without re-entering all them? Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:troyd1
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bkoehler-mpr
bkoehler-mpr earned 600 total points
ID: 9593968
Standalone or creating a new domain?

Assuming a standalone server I would use AddUsers.exe to migrate the userbase.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=199878
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dshuang5858 earned 400 total points
ID: 9595472
Hi, troyd1,

Have you try using either ldifde or csvde program in your server's system32 folder?  Both tools, not GUI, can easy export all of your users to a file.  And take this file to your new server and rerun the program to import your users.

To find out how to use the program, type: LDIFDE /?   or   CSVDE /?
for further instruction.

Hope this help!

dshuang5858
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyd1
ID: 9721892
I could not get either of these options to work and needed them moved so I did them manually. Any advice on how to award/not award points would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 9722590
If you didn't use either of our answers put a request in the CleanUp Topic Area for Delete/Points refunded

Sorry you had to do it the long way.  I've used add users before, and would have posted my scripts had you responded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyd1
ID: 9845256
I split the point as I did not know if either if these would have worked. I awarded the points because oof the quick response.

Thanks, Troy
0