Solved

How to setup PPPd server?

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear Experts:

I am new with Linux. I try to write a website and run on Apache server on Suse Linux 7.0. My website is working well at localhost. Next step I try to connect to my website by a modem from another computer (Windows) (in this case they call PPP right?). So I have 2 modems, 2 computes and 2 telephone numbers now but I do not know how to setup my website to know the modem. I have read some information and know that Linux provides PPPd for the server so that I installed it already and I would like to set up this PPPd in order to dial to my website by modem. But I have no time to trial and Error so I need help from expert.

1, Please tell me how to config PPPd (or give me some link or website to config PPPD)?
2, Then I want to connect to my website by a modem from any computer (windows or Linux) (I have telephone connection) how to do?

Hope that you would consider my question at your convenient time and sorry for my stupid question.
Thank in advance.
Boonyang
0
Comment
Question by:Boonyang
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mbarbos
ID: 9593762
Dear Boonyang,

If you try to do create a network, maybe the first things to read would be:
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/other-formats/html_single/Net-HOWTO.html
and
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/other-formats/html_single/PPP-HOWTO.html

Keep in mind that unix/linux is not about clicking the mouse, it's about (human readable) configuration files and command line
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 125 total points
ID: 9596743
Configuring a PPP Server
Running pppd as a server is just a matter of adding the appropriate options to the command line. Ideally, you would create a special account, say ppp, and give it a script or program as login shell that invokes pppd with these options. For instance, you would add the following line to /etc/passwd:
           ppp:*:500:200:Public PPP Account:/tmp:/etc/ppp/ppplogin

Of course, you may want to use different uids and gids than those shown above. You would also have to set the password for the above account using the passwd command.
The ppplogin script might then look like this:

           #!/bin/sh
           # ppplogin - script to fire up pppd on login
           mesg n
           stty -echo
           exec pppd -detach silent modem crtscts

The mesg command disables other users to write to the tty using, for instance, the write command. The stty command turns off character echoing. The is necessary, because otherwise everything the peer sends would be echoed back to it. The most important pppd option given above is -detach, because it prevents pppd drom detaching from the controlling tty. If we didn't specify this option, it would go to the background, making the shell script exit. This would in turn would cause the serial line to be hung up and the connection to be dropped. The silent option causes pppd to wait until it receives a packet from the calling system before it starts sending. This prevents transmit timeouts to occur when the calling system is slow in firing up its PPP client. The modem makes pppd watch the DTR line to see if the peer has dropped the connection, and crtscts turns on hardware handshake.
Beside these options, you might want to force some sort of authentication, for example by specifying auth on pppd's command line, or in the global options file. The manual page also discusses more specific options for turning individual authentication protocols on and off.

Have a check here http://www.tldp.org/LDP/nag/node107.html#SECTION0010000000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boonyang
ID: 9597742
Both are helpful, I try to study more, more advice still helpful.

Thank
Booonyang
0