Solved

Copy/Paste under Xwindows

Posted on 2003-10-21
6
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi ,

All the users in our lab are using the middle mouse button to copy/paste
sometime the middle mouse button stop functioning to some people

can someone explain how to reconfigure the middle button ?

Thanks

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:victorbx
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 9593738
as a workaround: when the middle button stop functioning, give a left+right button click a try.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9594960
Well,
i succeeded to paste using left+right only because i edited /etc/X11/XFREE86.config-4
and enabled middle mouse emulation...

But this is not what i am looking for, i need the middle button to work

Thanks
Victor
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 300 total points
ID: 9595814
For 3 buttons mouse try to make change in /etc/X11/XF86Config or the /etc/X11/Xconfig as below

MouseSystems Three Button Serial Mouse

XF86config:
Section "Pointer"
    Protocol "mousesystems"
    Device "/dev/mouse"
    ClearDTR            #  These two lines probably won't be needed,
    ClearRTS            #  try without first and then just the DTR
EndSection

Xconfig:
#
# Mouse definition and related parameters
#
MouseSystems    "/dev/mouse"
ClearDTR                #  These two lines probably won't be needed,
ClearRTS                #  try without first and then just the DTR

Microsoft Serial Mouse with gpm -R

XF86config:
Section "Pointer"
    Protocol "MouseSystems"
    Device "/dev/gpmdata"
EndSection

Xconfig:
#
# Mouse definition and related parameters
#
MouseSystems      "/dev/gpmdata"

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 9597234
That's for serial threebutton mice (of which the vast majority use either mousesystems protocol... or some logitech protocol) Paul (not that you didn't know, just to be clear).
Are these serial mice?

A "relatively modern" mouse usually can operate in several "modes" (well, often at least two)... For for eaxmple ps2 mice, this is usually some form of "enhanced" protocol, like the intellimouse (IMPS/2)  or mousemanplus (MouseManPlusPS/2) that support stuff like three buttons and perhaps a wheel or so, and a plain (microsoft) PS/2 twobutton mode.
Degradation from the "enhanced protocol" to the "plain protocol" during operation usually means that you get erratic mouse behaviour (since the data from the mouse is still interpreted like something else). Do the users experience something like this? Or is it just a sudden loss of the middle button?
Are the users able to fiddle with the settings themself (implying root privs and a restart of X and/or console mouse service (gpm or similar))?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9597395
Well The issue is that we are working in a lab
and the users move the computers from one table to another ,
and not all the tables have the same type of mouse ,
all of them are ps/2 mouses but some of them are with 3 buttons and
some are with 2 buttons
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9597451
Then the only viable option is implied above:
Use protocol "Auto" (with fingers crossed:-) ... and perhaps emulate3buttons too (if it works, I've no time to test unfortunately)...

Or live with it that you need reconfigure the mouzse every time you change it.

-- Glenn
0