Solved

Showing A Dialog in the main thread from a Seperate thread

Posted on 2003-10-21
10
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am doing some checking of data in a seperate thread other than the main GUI thread.  Occasionally, I want to notify the user of something and I want the Dialog to behave like a normal Modal Dialog Box.  How can I accomplish this?   (if you call ShowDialog in a seperate thread, the dialog is non-modal).  
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9592642
Create a synchronized queue: Queue myQueue = Queue.Synchronized(new Queue);
Then fill the queue with data (enqueue) in your working thread and dequeue the items in the main thread and show the messages. You can use a System.Windows.Forms.Timer to check periodically the queue. Attention: There are 3 classes named "Timer"! Only one is working in the main thread.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GtG earned 100 total points
ID: 9594304
I think the best way is using invoke()
taken from Threading Support in the .NET Framework ->By Markus Egger, Software Architect, EPS Software Corporation
......
private void DisplayCustomers(DataSet dsCustomers)
{
   this.dataGrid1.DataSource =dsCustomers.Tables["customers"];
}

private void DisplayCustomers_TS(DataSet dsCustomers)
{
   DisplayCustomersDelegate oDel = new
   DisplayCustomersDelegate(  this.DisplayCustomers);
   DataSet[] args = {dsCustomers};
   this.Invoke(oDel,args);
}
delegate void DisplayCustomersDelegate(DataSet dsCustomers);

The first line instantiates a delegate that points to our original DisplayCustomers()
method. (Note that the last line in this snippet defines the delegate.) When then proceed
to create an array of DataSet objects with a single item (our customer DataSet). Finally,
we call the Invoke() method with our delegate and the DataSet in the array of
arguments. If you are not familiar with Delegates, this may look a bit confusing at first,
but it is really quite straightforward. We simply point the Invoke() method to another
method and say ?See this method there? Go ahead and run it for me??.
And that does the trick! The only thing that?s left to do is make the LoadCustomers() call
DisplayCustomers_TS() instead of DisplayCustomers(). Now our little application is
perfectly thread-safe!
..................

I think you can use this mechanism for your code ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9597016
@GtG:
How are you telling the delegate in which thread it should be executed??

What could help are ContextBound objects but I've never used them. Else Microsoft is also suggesting methods like the one I described above.

BTW: I'm also Software Architect in a world wide Software Company, but here we should not try to impress with names and titles but with facts.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9597026
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9597329
Ok, Control.Invoke works, you're right. Control.Invoke does the synchronizing stuff. Delgates alone don't do any synchronizing. I didn't realize that in "this.Invoke(oDel,args);" "this" is of type Control.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 9599479
Does Invoke only work with delagates?  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9599838
Yes, as you see in the help or msdn Control.Invoke(Delegate) or Control.Invoke(Delegate, object[]).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9599888
If you use Invoke, the current thread is suspended until the main thread completed the delegate. You can use BeginInvoke / EndInvoke to call the method asynchronous then the current thread continues working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GtG
ID: 9610476
..............
taken from Threading Support in the .NET Framework ->By Markus Egger, Software Architect, EPS Software Corporation
..............
I was only talking about a whitepaper, which is the reference for the solution copied...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9615521
Yes, you're right it's good to list the reference. Since I can not edit my old comment it will forever stay...
0