Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making an ABIT VH6 mthbrd w/ VIA 82C686 chipset see USB's.

Posted on 2003-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
There are 2 USB on this motherboard but the system does not see them. I found this out by putting a Jumpdrive in one and having nothing happen. I had a 4 port usb board adapter, installed it & there was no problem seeing it.   So I did the add new hardware and of course it didn't see it, so from the "Have Disk" list I tried a few to no avail. What's the scoop
0
Comment
Question by:mred
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 9592404
A little too fast Looks like I found the driver @  http://www.abit-usa.com/downloads/driver/drivers2.php?categories=1&model=113.

Now that was an easy one!! Should I give myself points???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9594014
But did you test the Jumpdrive ? ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9596447
Lol
you should have set the points to 500
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 9596759
Uo Ho No !!  It was a patch!!  and it had nothing to patche!   No I didn't test the Jumpdrive cause I know it wouldn't work. There is still no USB listed in the Device Manager.       OK       Back to the original question.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 500 total points
ID: 9600671
Check the BIOS to ensure the USB ports are actually enabled (should be in "Integrated Peripherals" section most likely) then they should detect.  Did you install the VIA Hyperion/4in1 drivers from www.viaarena.com/?PageID=300

What OS are you running?  XP? 2000? Win98?  Ensure you have the latest updates for your OS (i.e. XP SP1, 2000 SP4, etc).  Use Windows Update.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 9604551
Hope you got my comment with the acceptance dog*!!  Looks like this page is the same as before I accepted you'r answer.  Thanks (As I had said)  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9605974
Nope, it doesn't look like it came through....were the ports disabled in BIOS, or did you need the Hyperion drivers?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 9607942
It was the bios.!  I would have felt stupid except I'm too dumb to feel stupid. When thing are that easy and you try all the hard things first is why I'm in business. "I actually do computer repair!!  !!  !!"
Well there's one more thing to make me look like I know what I'm doing when I'm at a customers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9608985
Pretty stupid that the BIOS defaults to disabling the USB ports too...oh well, that's MSI for you (I'd had some weird problems with them too; I have an MSI KT3 UltraARU board).

Well glad I could help!

-dog*
0