?
Solved

Count with null values

Posted on 2003-10-21
12
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
In the report I have a count of a fields that can be null (I use LEFT OUTER JOIN in SQL).

 When I created all my reports, Crystal Reports gave zero for the count when all values of the field are null.

 But now, using RAS or installing Crystal Reports in other PCs, the result (in the same reports) for the count is null when all values of the field are null.

 I have tryed selecting "Convert another NULL values to predeterminated" in Report Options, but it only works with summary fields, not with summary in crosstabs. I use a lot of crosstabs in my reports.

 Which is the option I have to select in my PC so I get zero with the count of null values?

 I know I can get zero using a formula instead of using a summary count, but I have a lot of reports. So I would prefer knowing why Crystal Reports works different in my PC, instead of modifing all my reports.

 Thanks in advance. Regards

 Inaki

 
0
Comment
Question by:jtaaribi
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9593731
Are the machines using the same version of MDAC?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 9594007
There is an option in 'Options' too, that superseed 'Report options' one  - check what do you have there.

Lady Linet
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtaaribi
ID: 9614955
The problems can be the service packs.

 When I created all my reports, I had Crystal Reports 9 Advanced SP 1. I got zero for the count of a field when all values of the field were null. Besides, viewing reports with RAS, the count result was zero when all values were null.

 But now, installing SP2 in Crystal Reports or SP1 for RAS (Crystal Enterprise), the result (in the same reports) for the count is null when all values of the field are null.

 The problem is with Crystal Reports without Service Packs installed too. Only works fine with Crystal Reports SP1, and RAS without Service Packs.

 This problem occurs with summary fields and with crosstabs

 Thanks. Regards

 Inaki
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 9615457
Ok, try installing latest Monthly Service Pack for CR Main, Export/Database and RAS - RAS one is dependant on Database/Export one, and you should have all 3 installed.
 They fixed lot of things in latest monthly fixes.
 
Lady Linet
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtaaribi
ID: 9626128
The SP2 for Crystal Reports and SP1 for Crystal Enterprise have been released now (October 2003), so the newer Monthly Hot Fix was published in september (2003-09-09).

 Regards

 Inaki
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 9629604
So you have September hotfix installed?
 SP2 includes hotfix from June and before; they released it in September, but it does not include September hotfixes, because they are not tested enough. Service packs are always laging behind monthly fixes.

Lady Linet
 
 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ladylinet earned 500 total points
ID: 9630394
Check this:
 http://www.kenhamady.com/news0310.html

 Perform Grouping on Server - who will guess that this option can cause so much trouble?

Lady Linet
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtaaribi
ID: 9632262
I have downloaded cr90mainwin_en.zip (Crystal Reports 9 Main Program Files Monthly Hot Fix, published at 2003-09-09).

 I have been comparing cr90mainwin_en.pdf and cr90win_en_sp2.pdf. I have selected some bugs in cr90mainwin_en.pdf, and I have found them in cr90win_en_sp2.pdf too. So I think the bugs of September Monthly Hot Fix are already included in service pack 2.

 Thanks. Regards

 Inaki
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtaaribi
ID: 9942493
Crystal Reports has assigned a number for solving this bug and has resolved it in WHF (ADAPT00221763)
 Thanks for all
 Inaki
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 9943401
I'm glad to hear that they acknowledged and fixed that bug.

Lady Linet
0