Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Email in Outlook Express.

Posted on 2003-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How can I backup all my email of Outlook Express so that I can recover easily in another a computer?
Thanks.

Kennon
0
Comment
Question by:kennon2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9592434
If you save all the .dbx files and .wab files (if any) in C:\Documents and Settings\%your profile%\Local Settings\Identities\{long string}\Microsoft\Outlook Express, you'll have what you need.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9592449
This says it's for OE 5 but OE 6 is the same:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;230208
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9592485
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinnnnie earned 200 total points
ID: 9593112
Very Easy! Make sure you can see hidden files. Go to Tools in My Computer and then go to Folder Options. Click the View Tab and make sure Show Hidden and System files is checked and then backup this folder:

X:\Documents and Settings\YOURUSERNAME\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities

Where X is usually your C Drive. When you go to your new PC, Open Outlook Express and go to File, Import and then Messages. Choose your Version of Outlook Express and then click "Import mail from an OE Store Directory" and then click next. Click browse and choose the place where you backed up your mail.

WARNING: If you copied your mail folder to a CDROM, Copy it to your hard drive first.

You can do the same thing with your address book too:

X:\Documents and Settings\YOURUSERNAME\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Address Book!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9598010
Thank you!
0