[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Undefined Index when using $_SERVER

Posted on 2003-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
4,191 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am receiving the following error:

Notice: Undefinded index:
I receive this error only on these variables
      $_Server["PHP_AUTH_USER"]
      $_Server["PHP_AUTH_PW"]
      $_Server["AUTH_TYPE"]
      $_Server["HTTP_ACCEPT_CHARSET"]
      $_Server["HTTP_REFERER"]
      $_Server["REMOTE_HOST"]
I have tested all the other Server Variables and they work fine.
       i.e.
          $_Server["REMOTE_PORT"]
          $_Server["SERVER_PORT"]
      and so on...
      these have no problems

I am running Apache_2.0.47-win32-x86-no_ssl Server on Windows NT
and PHP version 4.3.3
I have altered C:\Winnt\php.ini to
     register_globals = On
I have also tried to use HTTP_SERVER_VARS instead of _SERVER and it returns the exact same errors on the same Variables
I have also tried $PHP_AUTH_USER does not work either
I have found several places where people have said they were having the same problem but the solutions did not work for me.
Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:davidtrina
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shmert
ID: 9592616
Those array indices will only appear in certain cases:

PHP_AUTH_* variables are only in the $_SERVER array if the user has entered HTTP authentication

HTTP_REFERRER is not set if there is no referrer, i.e. if you just type in a URL directly, or the visitor's browser doesn't do referrals for some reason.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shmert
ID: 9592619
To get a better picture of things, I recommend just doing a
print_r($_SERVER);

that willl show you all the contents of the array.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidtrina
ID: 9594157
give me an example script to use PHP_AUTH_* variables I have tried several different ones with the HTTP authentication but perhaps I am doing it wrong
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidtrina
ID: 9594234
Nevermind I just found a page that says
Also note that this does not work using Microsoft's IIS server and the CGI version of PHP due to a limitation of IIS

I tried to use the Module version with the Apache server but the server would not start when I did this
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shmert
ID: 9595248
ah, too bad... I'm not sure how you'd get that information from an IIS webserver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidtrina
ID: 9595328
Its not an IIS server but it is an apache server running on windows and I configured it to use CGI with PHP because I could not load a module through the http.conf file
It keeps telling me the file php4apache.dll could not be found even though it is definitely in that location dont know why.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aolXFT earned 600 total points
ID: 9601010
You can't use HTTP authentication with the PHP CGI. You can only use it when you are using PHP as an apache* modue.

Having that said, I would strongly recommend against using HTTP Authentication with PHP, unless you are doing something very specialised, and consider form based authentication instead.

If you really want to use HTTP Authentication, you'll need to get PHP working as an Apache* Module.



*I could be open to correction on my assumption that this only works with apache, but it certainly doesn't work with CGI, regardless of the server used to execute the CGI Script, since such Authentication is not part of the CGI "Protocol".
0