Solved

Outlook Express will recieve but wont send

Posted on 2003-10-21
10
1,937 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have been using outlook express for ages now and have never had a problem until recently. Up until 2 weeks go i could send and recieve emails without hassle, but now i always get the error message of...

The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 550, Error Number: 0x800CCC79.

This is very anoying as u would imagine. I have tried everything to fix it in the settings n all, but nothing has fixed it. The SSL box in the properties is unchecked, which could have been a problem - but that didnt make any difference. I have checked all the passwords and pop3 and stuff like that too. nothing will do it... anybody that helps me with this... gets all the points i have left.
0
Comment
Question by:sexyboy_msm
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
Your POP account - is it your ISP or a web domain account?

If it is just one message, did you delete it - shut down & restart Outlook.  Re-create the message & try sending it again?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
One of the files in Outlook Express may have gone bad. What operating system?  Run the System File Checker.  Unintall OE and reinstall it.

Some account setting may have gotten stuck. Have you created a new account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexyboy_msm
Comment Utility
It is a pop account and it is from a ISP. and i have tried that, the full error message is...

The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected e-mail address was 'enquiries@toysrus.co.uk'. Subject '', Account: 'pop3.blueyonder.co.uk', Server: 'smtp.blueyonder.co.uk', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for enquiries@toysrus.co.uk', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 550, Error Number: 0x800CCC79

Still nothing is fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexyboy_msm
Comment Utility
My operating system is Windows XP and it is Outlook express 6.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Perform a system restore to a date when the account was working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexyboy_msm
Comment Utility
System restore is disabled.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
I'm assuming you have checked with your ISP?  It's possible they switched their mail server settings as a spam prevention measure.  The setting you would normally be concerned with on this error isn't the SSL one, it's on the SERVER tab in the Outgoing Mail Server section.  Specifically the checkbox for "My Server Requires Authentication".  Make sure this setting is set per your ISPs instructions.  And obviously the Outgoing Mail Server name must be correct.

Additionally, are you behind a firewall or router?  They can cause this type of problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cadnologist earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The error messages you getting, are same error messages we beeng getting for 2 weeks now and the problem is on-going. Your ISP mail server is backed-up and sending messages very slow, so it times out and returns an error. Also you may get e-mails telling you to stop sending the same e-mail over and over and over, its your  ISP not you.

What's happening is very simple, your ISP is having problems with all the SPAM VIRUS going around, many ISP yesterday Morning, started blocking major ISP's in North America. For example, Bellnet.net which runs Sympatico and Bell Canada hosting gotten blocked by ISP's in seattle 206 area code. Can you count number of users blocked?

This is a problem effecting hotmail, aol, bellnet, sympatico, AT & T, allstream, Telus and more smaller companies.


0