Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Write and read an object in binary file

Posted on 2003-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi there
i wanna to write and read a complex data as a binary ..in and from a binary file
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mhd-it
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 9592827
You can write an integer to a file by opening an output file stream, and then writing the integer to it. Something like:

#include <fstream>

ofstream fout;

int i=233;
fout.open("data");
fout<<i;
fout.close();

Reading it back in is the analogous process with an file input stream.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Exceter earned 375 total points
ID: 9594237
You can write an object to file by saying,

out.write( (char*)&myobject, sizeof(myobject) );

where out is an instance of ofstream.

Cheers!
Exceter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:burcarpat
ID: 9595912

  http://www.parashift.com/c++-faq-lite/serialization.html

will give you a head start.  also check out serialization12.zip under

    http://groups.yahoo.com/group/boost/files/

-- ba
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 9616392
Did any of those responses help?

If any did, you should select the response(s) that helped you, and grade it (them).

If not, perhaps a clarifying question would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhd-it
ID: 9629348
thanks for all guys ..who's help me
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 9629750
You are most welcome.
0