Solved

Editing the switchBoards

Posted on 2003-10-21
13
338 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi All !

I am trying to edit the switchboards to change the previous actions. When I try to go to Switchboard manager, it says "Invalid procedure call or arguement" everytime.

How can I now change the switchboard items ?

Thanks,
N
0
Comment
Question by:neh2008
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 9592754
Looks to me the switchboard table has been corrupted or your access installation needs a reinstall.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9593033
Hey! neh2008,

  What did you edit in the switchboard table, did you change the data in the "Command" column??
  These "Command" values are directly mapped to constants in the Subroutine HandleButtonClick.
  If you change these value to something not recognized by HandleButtonClick you get this error.

regards
Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:neh2008
ID: 9593053
Nop !

I never opened the switchboard table.

I always tried to use the switchboard manager and got the message everytime.

tx,
N
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 50 total points
ID: 9593166
Then I would start with a re-install and make sure all options are installed regarding Access.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9593229
ouch!  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9594205
I really hate this access switchboard manger addon, it is very hard to deal with for just creating a few switchboard forms and navigate between'm  so I decided to always use my own and never used that stupid switchboard manager

cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9594420
I'm on the boat with ahmedbahgat.  Once I modified how the switchboard form operated, I just kept going.  If I tried to use Switchboard Mangler on it, it would puke all over my desk.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9594502
Thanks jack, switchboard manager is BAD

cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9594563
neh2008:  have you looked at the module code for the Switchboard form created/managed by the SwMgr???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9594681
damn complicated for access starters, you can achieve the same looking form with the same button and damn simple code to open forms and close forms

if a new option needed to be added to any of the swtchboard items, then just editing the corrsponding swtichboard by adding the extra button and the associated code/macro with it  very simple really

we do not need tables to store the buttons and what it will do when clicked, too much effort was put for almost nothing

a minor error with this module will cause a damn chain reaction of errors that can be hard to troubleshoot as this case in our hand

I will advice to replace it with your own forms, you will be in total control

cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9594918
"damn complicated for access starters" - that much I'll agree with, but how do you learn until you "look under the hood" or "look under the bonnet" (depending on which side of the pond you're on...)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9985419
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: nico5038 {http:#9592754}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0