Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

* Communicating with Exchange *

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
    My company has Domino/Lotus notes at one site and Exchange 2000/Outlook at another(different location). The problem is that we need all users (domino/exchange)  be able to see Contact Information for the user at the other location and ALSO need to see their CALENDARS.
So, Is there any way we can sync Domino/Exchange contact information AND more importantly see Calendars?
As far as I know, both Domino and Exchange have their connecters to sync address books but I couldn't find much on this specific issue. Can someone explain what LDAP is?? and is it better than each company's own connectors. I've also heard of "iCalendar" could this product be any use to us??

Any help will be appreciated. Thanks. HANAN
0
Comment
Question by:CityTech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 75 total points
ID: 9592732
There is only one connector for these two systems, and that's the Microsoft Exchange Connector for Lotus Notes and Domino.  It can sync the address book with active directory.

LDAP is a different sort of solution where both active directory and Lotus Notes directories are both exposed via the standard LDAP interface.  The Notes client is capable of reading LDAP entries, as is the Domino server.  I believe teh same is true for Outlook and Exchange, at least in recent versions.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 9592981
Not sure that exchange connector can show the calendar per se. Why don't you use inotes for outlook and convert all other outlook users to inotes. So that they will still have outlook as email client but behind it will be all domino. By this they can seemlesly integrate with other notes users in your company.

If you want to know more about the inotes check lotus.com and this link http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27003022

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9592987
0
 

Author Comment

by:CityTech
ID: 9593749
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9595310
FYI, Hemanth, the Exchange Connector does show heterogenous calendaring, at leat at the busy time level.  In fact, I believe it is the ONLY external calendar conenctor program in existence.
0