[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ntldr error after format

Posted on 2003-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hiya.

I was helping my friend with his new dell pc (i'd never buy one but thats a different story)

There were all sorts of problems so i formatted.
I then was going to reinstall windows and this is when the difficulty started.

I got the error NTLDR is missing. Please press alt ctrl del to restart.

I went into the boot menu and saw that there were partitions on the drive ( I think one may be a dell only partition or some crap).

Is it safe to delete this partition? How do I rectify the ntldr error?

Any suggestions gratefully received.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:elementdesign
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9592789
check possible fix here

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20771581.html


Might help

Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Emileneth earned 1500 total points
ID: 9595039
It's completely safe to destroy all the partitions, dell and many other brand-like sistems uses some additional partition to restore the sistem on failure, but if your an IT pro or technisian you know how to restore your sistem by your own, so dont hesistate to make a clean install-startup, clean install is the best way to configure your sistem, but remember the configure your bios as you wan prior of windows install
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9595877
hi:
get some clue here..

HOW TO: Troubleshoot the "NTLDR Is Missing" Error
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;318728
q
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:elementdesign
ID: 9596807
thanx emileneth for your help.

is it possible to run me through a so << clean install-startup >>?
i just don't really get the dell partition system...


thx very much for your help...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paStiSSet
ID: 9600493
you can format again the drive using a startup disk and using "format c: /mbr" this will clean the boot that gives you ntdlr problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:elementdesign
ID: 9835945
thx for the help. I accepted elimineth cos his comments lead me to the right solution. got it up and working with al ittle bit more research.
0