Solved

MAC address

Posted on 2003-10-21
8
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Here is the situation: A friend of mine uses cable internet. His provider restricts it to only one MAC address. He wants to connect a second computer to the internet, using second NIC and his machine as a router/gateway. The question is if the provider can find out that a second computer is attached /coz they'll cut him off if they find out/. Are the MAC addresses or the original IP preserved in the IP packet?
0
Comment
Question by:mitttko
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 9593104
No, they generally are not at the lower levels of traffic.  Only the IP addess remains in the header, and if your friend's computer is using ICS to share the connection, it will use NAT to translat the address back out to the "public address."

Your friend should use a SOHO gateway (D-Link, Linksys) for this.  It works much better, does not require the "main" PC to remain on, and is pretty typical even for a single PC setup, since it provides extra security to the computer.

I don't know many cable companies that still restrict you to one PC, though.  Sounds like this place sucks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wiired
ID: 9593138
When you have an ISP that restricts to a single MAC address, follow qwaletee's recommendation, get a linksys router, and use the "Clone Mac Address" option in the advanced properties. This way, the ISP gets the MAC of the router, not your NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitttko
ID: 9593150
aha, sucks

is the destination of the packets recognized only by ports?
and what about the internal-net MACs? can the me "seen" from the provider?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mitttko
ID: 9593170
to Wiired
are there any other soho /cheap/ routers around that do that trick? d-link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitttko
ID: 9593180
can THEY BE "seen"...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitttko
ID: 9593203
<<No, they generally are not at the lower levels of traffic>>
just got that
understood
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wiired
ID: 9593226
Most Dlink's also have the Clone MAC address feature, but Iam not sure of any others off hand.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wiired
ID: 9593233
Price wise, between the Linksys and the Dlink...depends who is on sale. :-)
0