Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Heavy html

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am analyzing a new .net application using Crystal Reports 9.

My question is if exists a better way to show the reports... Actually we are embedding the reports in the aspx page, but the page size is near 700 k, I saw another applications and the size is lower.

Anybody can help me ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lausz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 9593676
Were the reports embedded in it?  The report size will influence the page size.

There are ways to call the reports from web pages without embedding.  To do so you must have the report file (.rpt) available.

In my opinion it is better to use the .rpt files than to embed the report in the page.

The main argument for embedding is that the report cannot be changed by the user.

The argument for using the rpt files is flexibility.  You can change the report without having to update the web page.  You can change the web age without impacting the report.


mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 9593923
If you don't want to embed report, you should use something like this:
...
protected CrystalDecisions.Web.CrystalReportViewer CrystalReportViewer1;
protected ReportDocument crReport;
...
crReport = new ReportDocument();
crReport.Load(Server.MapPath("rpt\\Report1.rpt"));  // or whatever is your path
CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = crReport;

Lady Linet
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9603498
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0