Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

retrieve ip address from a crashed Win 2k O.S.

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a pc at work that had the Win2k O.S. installed. It had its own ip address (it wasn't getting an ip from a server). This workstation has now crashed. If i take the hard drive and install as a slave on another machine, i can see certain files and folders. Is there a specific folder that i can access to get at this workstation's ip address, - unfortunately this machines ip address wasn't written down and i would like to get it operational again very soon. Thanks.........

Ron
0
Comment
Question by:ronkenn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PuckJunkie earned 1000 total points
ID: 9594294
It's stored in the registry. The keys you are concerned with are in:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\TCPIP\Parameters\Interfaces\

Each network adapter has its own subkey, and each subkey contains a value "IPAddress".

Puck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10119704
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from ronkenn from 10/21/2003 comment
Award points to PuckJunkie is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronkenn
ID: 10124427
Sorry for not closing out, yes PuckJ, your solution works for an operational system, but how about a crashed system, what would be the step by step procedure to access the IP address after attaching the crashed drive as a slave to another system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PuckJunkie
ID: 10124722
You can import the hive files into your current registry and examine them there. All of the hive files are located in Systemroot\System32\Config, aside from the HKEY_CURRENT_USER files, which are in Systemroot\Profiles\Username. The hive files for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE are System, System.alt, System.log, and System.sav.

I would:
1) Back up my own registry files.
2) Import the hive files from the alternate hard drive.
3) Examine the key described above.
4) Restore my own registry.

Do not restart your computer between importing the hive file and restoring your own computer. And don't forget the omnipresent warning about modifying your registry. It's dangerous, in case you hadn't heard.

For information on how to backup, edit, and restore your registry files in W2K:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;322755

For information on importing a hive file (WARNING, again: this overwrites your current settings):
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/proddocs/standard/regedit_import_hive_file.asp

Good luck -

Puck
0