Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mozilla for Mac OS X

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I just downloaded Mozilla for OS X.  The latest beta version of the software.  Is it just me, or does it look a whole lot like an old Windows version of Netscape, before Netscape went pseudo Aqua?  I haven't tried it much yet, but it seems to work at least as well as Safari.  Does anyone else have any suggestions or comments about the new version of Mozilla?
0
Comment
Question by:fhieber
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 60 total points
ID: 9596023
Its skinnable. The default "theme" is the OLD style which is ugly and looks exactly like an old mozilla. Go to View>Apply Theme and choose Modern instead of classic.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 9603292
There is a theme named Pinstripe, available  at http://kmgerich.com/pinstripe/pinstripe.html that makes Mozilla look like a proper Mac OS X application. The Modern theme suggested by weed does make the backgound striped, but does little for the ugly icons on buttons etc.

Good luck,

\t

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:macmend
ID: 9605011
I suggest you try and download the latest nightly build of Mozilla Firebird...the stand alone browser, much better in my opinion
0