Solved

Display text in vertical direction

Posted on 2003-10-21
6
10,020 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do you display text in vertical direction instead of left to right or rigfht to left?
I have a very wide table. Displaying text horizonatlly will end up in huge width for page. So I was thinking of displaying values in vertical direction.
0
Comment
Question by:naveenkohli
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 100 total points
ID: 9593592
Here's a basic sample (for IE). You'll need to modify it to fit your needs of course...

<html>
<head>
<title>Landscape Printing</title>
<style type="text/css" media="print">
<!--
div.page  {
writing-mode: tb-rl;
height: 80%;
margin: 10% 0%;
}
-->
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="page">
<p>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed
diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam
erat volutpat. Ut wisi enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci tation
ullamcorper suscipit lobortis nisl ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
Duis autem vel eum iriure dolor in hendrerit in vulputate velit esse molestie
consequat, vel illum dolore eu feugiat nulla facilisis at vero eros et accumsan et iusto.</p>
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 9593626
I am not looking for "rl" mode. I need a true vertical display of text.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 100 total points
ID: 9593756
Sorry, I must have printing on the brain.

You can do this with absolute positioning and the MS filter...

<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>Rotate table</title>
</head>
<body>
<DIV ID="oFilterDIV" STYLE="position:absolute; top:0px; left:0px; filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.BasicImage(rotation=1)">
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="200">
  <tr>
    <td>1</td>
    <td>4</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>2</td>
    <td>5</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>3</td>
    <td>6</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</DIV>
</body>
</html>
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:VincentPuglia
VincentPuglia earned 50 total points
ID: 9600546
Hi,

  Why don't you simply place the text within its own table and set the widths to whatever you want?

<script>
txt = "<p>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat. Ut wisi enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation  ullamcorper suscipit lobortis nisl ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis autem vel eum iriure dolor in hendrerit in vulputate velit esse molestie consequat, vel illum dolore eu feugiat nulla facilisis at vero eros et accumsan et iusto.</p>"
</script>
<body>
<table width="100%" border="1">
<tr>
<td width="33%">
<table>
<tr><td><script>document.write(txt)</script></td></tr></table>
</td>
<td>1</td>
</tr></table>
</body>

Vnny
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Yavor_01126 earned 100 total points
ID: 9679430
Hi !

I was making that in my own project but never remember it how I do that       :-(

But as I now think there are a few ways of doing it :

1.   Give the text just as simply typing an enter from ASCII code
2.   Just make the text in field and for each letter set it in the bottom field and so on  (I am a BG and may not understand my english in some places  sorry !)
3.   Make a script ! I will not think yet of a script because I retired doing JScripts but may help you by
starting MS Front Page and just as in ms word click the button for vertincal alignment


Hope I helped !

Regards!!!
 Yavor
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 9732008
I ended up implementing a control that converts the text into images on the fly. And then I rotate the image at any angle I wish.
0