?
Solved

Opinions on virus software

Posted on 2003-10-21
10
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We are updating our virus software and we are looking for some opinions on various software vendors.  We have etrust inoculan right now and we haven't had any problems but we are looking at different options before we renew our license.  Anything will be glady appriciated
0
Comment
Question by:Jbaine101
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 128 total points
ID: 9593713
Well you really can't go wrong with any of the following]

 McAfee VirusScan  
      www.mcafee-at-home.com

 NOD32
      http://www.nod32.com/home/home.htm

  Norton AntiVirus  
      www.symantec.com  

  Trend PC-cillin
      www.antivirus.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9593727
Norton tends to be the one that tops the charts consistently for the past 5 years. However NOD32 in this years review was a very close second followed closely by Trend PC-cillin.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 124 total points
ID: 9593916
Free one here

Apart from what Crazyone has said check this link

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=anti+virus+software+

Some softwares are repeated ( already told by Crazyone) .. Please ignore

Sunray
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9593917
>> Free one here  

Typo

Sunray
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 9594184
Choose one for the desktops and a different one for the mail scanner, thus allowing for a layered virus defense.

We currently run Norton on the Desktop and Trend on the mail scanner.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LRI41
LRI41 earned 124 total points
ID: 9594221
Anti-Virus Comparisons:

Certified Products

http://www.icsalabs.com/html/communities/antivirus/certifiedproducts.shtml



Introduction to the VB 100% award
The VB 100% logo is awarded to anti-virus products that:
o      Detect all In the Wild viruses during both on-demand and on-access scanning in Virus Bulletin's comparative tests.
o      Generate no false positives when scanning a set of clean files.
Virus Bulletin's aim is to offer subscribers the best impartial advice about anti-virus security and the products on offer. The VB website lists the outcome of comparative tests as follows
o      by vendor
o      by platform
o      a summary of the most recent comparative test
The full test results are available in Virus Bulletin magazine.
As the virus threat is continually changing, you should look for products that have achieved a succession of VB 100% awards, rather than just one or two. Developers that can best keep their products up to date are more likely to receive VB 100% awards.
Virus Bulletin's tests are widely recognized within the industry. The comparative tests tend to focus on virus detection rates, scanning speed and, more recently, performance overhead of on-access or resident scanning components. Most people want a scanner with very good detection that is kept up to date, but few want one that turns their machine into a snail!
Complete details of the most recent test results are available to Virus Bulletin subscribers.
The relevance of In the Wild detection tests is that the viruses on the WildList are known to be causing real-world virus incidents, and of doing so in more than just one or two isolated places. Products that do not have full detection of these viruses are unlikely to be of widespread appeal.
A VB 100% award means that a product has passed our tests, no more and no less. The failure to attain a VB 100% award is not a declaration that a product cannot provide adequate protection in the real world if administered by a professional. We would urge any potential customer, when looking at the VB 100% record of any software, not simply to consider passes and fails, but to read the small print in the reviews.



http://www.virusbtn.com/vb100/archives/products.xml\



Plus! Edition Extra: Head-To-Head AntiVirus Comparison

LangaList Plus 9-15-2003

Plus! Edition Extra: Head-To-Head AntiVirus Comparison
One of the nagging questions I've had about viruses, is how well does my (free) anti-virus software work. Well, here is a list of comparative tests for a couple of dozen programs:

It was also interesting to look at the actual test histories of each vendor over the last 2-3 years under different operating systems, and how many passes and fails they got. ---Richard Atlas

Thanks, Richard. I was glad to see the three AV tools I recommend most-- Norton, Eset(Nod32), and Grisoft AVG do well, at least on XP. It's also nice to see that there are few really *bad* tools out there. With few exceptions, any AV tool is better than none.

 
 http://www.virusbtn.com/vb100/archives/products.xml?table


Antivirus software and virus detection companies

 http://antivirus.about.com/cs/antivirusvendors/

        
Top 7 Antivirus Software for Desktop PCs

http://antivirus.about.com/cs/beforeyoubuy/tp/aatpavwin.htm


   
CNET's antivirus guide 2002

http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-6600_7-5021186-1.html?legacy=cnet&tag=redirect



Rokop Security-Anti-Virus Software Test August 2003

http://www.rokop-security.de/main/article.php?sid=632



0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:smallcheese
smallcheese earned 124 total points
ID: 9598545
No-one has mentioned Sophos !!  Out performs most of your better known AV products on detection of in the wild viruses.  Also has an excellent "Enterprise Manager" product associated which updates a central location, and then the clients update from there, rather than all your clients hogging your internet bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cromag
ID: 9614784
I see a lot of good products recommended above. I've used many of them, and I think they are all similar enough, and work well enough that I won't taint your choice by telling you which one I prefer. The big suggestion I will make is to look at the costs of owning them. I'll give you an example using two that I've implemented many times for various customers.

Trend OfficeScan/Server Protect:
-Server and Workstations use different programs, so you will need to buy "Server" licenses specifically for those computers that are servers.
-Pattern updates are available through an annual subscription (which you renew every year).

Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition (until the latest version, known as "Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition")
-All antivirus clients the same. In other words, a client licenses is a client license, whether you are protecting a workstation or a server OS.
-Once you purchase the software, pattern updates are always available (or until such a time as the patten format for some distant-future version is incompatible with your old software). There is no recurring charge for use of the software or definition updates.

I think both of them (like every other software vendor) probably try to sell you maintainance subscriptions, where you receive any new versions of the program as they become available.


Now, based on the two examples above (and, please feel free to correct me if any of you know either of those two have changed their policies, although I really used them to make a point more than a literal listing of their two licensing schemes) your costs can vary considerably. Now, with most of the tier-1 programs having similar performance, here are a few things to consider:
-Which one costs less money upfront?
-After factoring in maintainance/license renewal, which one is less expensive?
-Did you take into account serverlicenses vs workstation licenses? If you have an unusually large or unusually small workstation to server ratio, that may have a significant impact on your pricing.-At your company, is it better to ask the boss for all the money for antivirus in one lump-sum, or is it better to ask for a smaller amount, but have to get money to renew your contract every year?
0