Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

software advice needed

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Dear All,
            Could anyone suggest a software that does the following

     1.) have a web-based  form interface with drop down menus and text boxes which sends emails to different people based on the selections in the drop down menu.

     2.  Archives all the messages that are sent using this system

     3.  users should be able to access the form through the internet/intranet and chose from different drop down menus , an email would be routed to an appropriate person based on the choice he makes.

     4. be secure.

     5. Customizable.

thank you in advance
harsha
0
Comment
Question by:mogaligundla
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9595022
could all be done reasonably easily using php (scripting language), you'd probably be best of hiring someone to code this (depending on how big the system is and who its for)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
phpmoron earned 250 total points
ID: 9596218
Try php nuke its free and open source. Or you can pay and have the links removed, should do all you want  http://phpnuke.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9608114
Another option is CDO in ASP.  If your server is IIS, you can use ASP to update a database with the info & CDO to email it via SMTP.  I would recommend PHP because of the open source, but it's good to know you have choices...
0