[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dual Boot Redhat linux 7.3 & windows NT

Posted on 2003-10-21
15
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I have two hard disks, master and slave. I have windows Nt installed on the master and redhat linux 7.3 on the slave.
While installing redhat, I set the linux grub to boot from the master disk. When I try to start up my PC, i only get linux but not windows.I unplugged the slave drive, but still I get linux. how can I get to windows NT??please help.

-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:redsox34
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
victorbx earned 500 total points
ID: 9595697
Edit /etc/grub.conf and add the lines


title Windows 2000
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9595900
Actually the grub.conf is in /boot/grub/, and because you install the GRUB in the MBR (Master Boot Record), so even you unplugged the linux still have the same result.

victorbx already gave you good hints, but I will change it like below

#
# Sample boot menu configuration file
#

# Boot automatically after a minute.
timeout 60

# By default, boot the second entry.
default 1

# Fallback to the first entry.
fallback 0

title Windows 2000
unhide (hd0,0)
hide (hd0,1)
hide (hd0,2)
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1
makeactive

# For booting Linux
title  Linux
root (hd0,7)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.4 root=/dev/hda8 video=matrox:vesa:261

read here for more info abt GRUB http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Multiboot-with-GRUB-2.html#ss2.3
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9597902
Um, Paul... Do you know something we don't? As I read it, all that is needed is what victorbx suggests, since the hide/unhide wouldn't be needed in this case (NT/2k/xp don't strictly need be on the first drives first partition... but it already is... And no other "strangeness" either:-).

-- Glenn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9631466
Glenn I know we should not suggest someone already comments, and I've already clarify victorbx give the good hints, for the hide/unhide I'm not sure, I use it all the time, may be I should take it out too.

Paul
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9632376
Might be worth a go:-). As I said, the hide/unhide is there to "help" situations where some OS has strict limitations on where it can boot from... Pretty much like the makeactive that simply ensure that the partition has a (possibly spurious) "active" or "bootable" bit set in the partition table.
The OS needing this kind of crutch is mostly DOS and it's descendants (graphical shells like w9x, wme ...).
So unless you have any of those, you should be fine without the hide/unhide. My guess is that none of the OSes involved (linux or nt/2k/xp?) would have any problems.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9632415
Glenn

how abt the makeactive should I keep ?

Paul

ps redsox34, I should not use your TA to ask question, but I think this can also give you idea so please forgive me:)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9632422
Sorry Glenn I re read your post and found you already said the answer, please ignore my question.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9632432
Depends on whether the OS needs it or not. I don't think ntldr needs it, but I've actually never tested that... at least what I can remember:-). Yeah I'm chicken... and lazy:-):-).
Try it! It wont keep you from booting linux, so it'll be easy to change back;-).
Only confirmed that DOS&friends need it... I suspect most others dont care.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9632442
Fast typing today Paul:-).

Rgrds

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9632495
Not so many drink last night, still awake that's why :P

Paul
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9632532
Drinks on a monday/tuesday... Lucky man (or the begginings of a bad habit:-). I spent last night battling Oracle9iR2 on a RH9. No fun at all... Since Oracle still cling to the terminal stupidity of relinking .o files for their products... It's spelled glibc i-n-c-o-m-p-a-t-i-b-i-l-i-t-y! I could sure have used a drink or two there and then:-).

Sorry redsox34 for this just turning off-topic.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9638395
This month is the birthday and wedding month of my friends, I got 4 invitation for wedding parties, 5-6 birthday parties that why drinking on week days, normally only on weekend for me :)

Are u talking abt Oracle9i? I did a success install, but after the memory problem I need to reinstall into anonther server, but fail, still trying trying and trying, which make me crazy, may be I take another drink will help :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9640471
Yeah, and go look at http://www.puschitz.com/InstallingOracle9i.shtml#OracleInstallationErrors if you haven't already. Saved me some hairpulling (not much thiough, since the OEM repository install triggered pretty much everything on that page).

Be well

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9647064
Thanks Glenn, it's very helpful :)
0