Solved

Launching a dialog from a secondary thread

Posted on 2003-10-21
8
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a dialog based application that runs a function in a second thread.  Under certain conditions this function needs to launch a dialog.  I have created the dialog with a dialog template and it works fine from the primary thread, but not within the secondary thread.  It gives me an assert error when it runs the AfxGetThread() function on it in the MFC DoModal.  Is there any way to get it to work this way or do I need to dynamically create the window instead of using a dialog template?  (Or do I have a completely different problem causing the Assertion?)  Thanks,

David Johns
0
Comment
Question by:david_johns
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inox
ID: 9595229
Hi,
you should ensure your Dialog-constructor and DoModal call are in the same thread. try to construct the dialog by new CxxDialog in the threadfunction also (and don_t forget to delete the Dialogobject!)


0
 

Expert Comment

by:SGyves
ID: 9595503
Yes...the dialog needs to be created inside the thread. The reason for this is that anything derived from CObject can not be passed between threads. If you instantiate and DoModal inside of your thread...you will be okay. I had this same problem with my CSockets. Just hollar if you need more assistance.  :)

Stephen
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Priyesh earned 125 total points
ID: 9596506
This will work

//thread launching modal dialog.
UINT MyThread(LPVOID lParam)
{
   CAboutDlg dlg ;
   dlg.DoModal() ;
}

BOOL CTestDialog::OnInitDialog()
{
   CDialog::OnInitDialog() ;

   AfxBeginThread(MyThread, NULL) ;

   return TRUE ;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_johns
ID: 9596623
Guys,
Thanks for the responses.  I was creating the dialog object inside the thread, but I was launching the thread with a CreateThread() instead of AfxBeginThread().  It works great after switching that.  Thanks for the help,
David
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9596756
Better create in main thread, becoz, we are creating thread for some wait operation

If a thread is in *WAIT STATE* all the dialog messages(WM_PAINT, click etc etc) will block.

So Post a message to Main thread from the worker thread,
Map that message in main thread and create the dialog from there....





UINT YourThread(LPVOID lParam)
{
      CYourDialog *pDlg = (CYourDialog *)lParam;

      pDlg->PostMessage(WM_USER+10, 0, 0);

      REMAINING THREAD PROCESSES
}


And in your main Thread (in dialog class) put a message map like

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CYourDialog, CDialog)
      //{{AFX_MSG_MAP(CYourDialog)
      // class wizar added maps
      //}}AFX_MSG_MAP

      ON_MESSAGE(WM_USER+10, OnLaunchDialog)          <----- ADD LIKE THIS
END_MESSAGE_MAP()



void CYourDialog::OnLaunchDialog(WPARAM, LPARAM)
{
      CREATE YOUR DIALOG HERE      
}

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inox
ID: 9597763
Hi roshmon,
I hardly understand what you'r saying.
When a thread calls DoModal it hangs in a Messageloop, and code behind DoModal isn't executed until endmodal, so what could suspend the thread except a messagehandler of that dialog, and if, not to imagine this to be the mainthread.
Well modal dialogs in threads means also (as the thread could be created multiple times) that there cound be several modal dialogs in one app, what may look a little bit strange.
Also a simple Messagebox call from a thread should be harmless, I think, becaus they are usefull to hold the thread and decide for further processing.
I mention that, because I use similar in own apps and was conviced to handle well, but what you say makes me a bit pensive.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9597792
Thats Not for DoModal, Its for Create. I thought u are creating dialog *dynamically* using Create Function. Leave it. its for Modeless dialogs. leave it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inox
ID: 9597952
understood  ;-)
0