Solved

Service Pack 3 Installation

Posted on 2003-10-21
10
1,664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When Installing Service Pack 3 on Office 2000.

I get an error from the office update web site that simply says "Installation Unsuccessful".

When I try to install the service pack from the download I get "The update cannot be applied"

Anyone have any ideas why this might be doing this?

0
Comment
Question by:ktigre
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9594271
Are you on a network?  If so, perhaps the rights to download and install programs/patches has been disabled.  Please advise.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ktigre
ID: 9594284
On a network, but am a domain admin.  and was able to install SP1/SP1a/Sp2.  Just cannot get 3 installed.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9594577
No ideas then ... maybe reinstall and reapply all patches?  Last resort but it often fixes many problems....
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9595388
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 250 total points
ID: 9596773
Title : "Installation Unsuccessful! / Office 2000 Service Pack 3 (English Version)"
Source : http://www.woodyswatch.com/office/archtemplate.asp?v8-n36

Description :
-----
Office Update informed me that it had to install Office 2000 Service Pack 3 before it could get at the other patches. I clicked OK and switched over to a different PC to get some work done while Office Update downloaded a ton of stuff. Quite some time later, I checked back and Office Update wanted my original Office 2000 CD. Fair 'nuff. I slapped the CD in the drive, and went back to working on a different machine.

Fast forward an hour or so, and I checked the machine again. Office Update informed me "Installation Unsuccessful! / Office 2000 Service Pack 3 (English Version)".

Oy.

I clicked and poked and prodded and, for the life of me, I couldn't figure out what went wrong. I found an error log that included an entry that looks like this:

V3_2|511167|INSTALL|MAINSP3OP_9327_ENG||2003-09-01 11:49:54|9|FAIL|00000000|The operation completed successfully.|

And that was the closest I came to understanding what went wrong.

I finally figured that it would be wise to re-install Service Release 1a. So I dug out WOW 8.7 http://www.woodyswatch.com/office/archtemplate.asp?v8-n07 and looked up the way to manually install Service Release 1a.

To make a very long story short, that did the trick: I manually applied the SR-1a update (again), then used Office Update to run the SR-3 update (again), taking great care to uncheck the boxes for Office XP SP-1 and SP-2 (again). I had to go through the Office Update routine twice because Office 2000 SR-3 has to be installed before any of the security patches can be added. (Of course, I had to remember to uncheck the Office XP SP-1 and SP-2 boxes. Again.)
-----

Hope this helps a bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktigre
ID: 9598434
Tried WOW idea, but if Sp1a is already installed, then you can't reinstall it.  it just says it's already there and quits.

No point to reinstalling, since it's happening on 3 pc's so far.  (everyone I've tried)  I'm afraid that it might be happening on all 350 pc's in our office, and there is no way I want to reinstall office on all of them.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsb525
ID: 9967070
ktigre,

Did you find a way around this? I'm having the same problem and don't want to reinstall office.
0