Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formatting Hardrives with Linux.

Posted on 2003-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have Red hat 9.1 on my Hard Drive and, after some time I have decided to get rid of it entirely and put Windows back on it, but the conventinal DOS commands don't work in Red hat nor does F disk.

How do I format My Hard drive now and make it possible to install Windows back on to it?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:KharnTerrer
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dschwartzer earned 500 total points
ID: 9594204
Insert Windows CD, boot from it (make sure this is configured in BIOS), and go with the wizard. It should prompt you to choose drive/partition, etc. If you want to start the whole system anew, then delete all partitions, and create new ones.
You don't need any Linux tools to go back to Windows, MS will do the job :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 9595007
Windows NT-based systems (NT, 2K, XP, 2003) will allow you to repartition the drive during the installation.

You can also boot from RH disc 1 with "linux text" at the first prompt and run "fdisk /dev/hda" at the command prompt. From there, type "p" to get a list of partitions and then use "d" to delete the partitions. Once all partitions are deleted, you can use "w" to exit the fdisk program.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9595680
under dos you only need to type :
FDISK /MBR

it will erase the mbr area ,
then rerun fdisk again without the /mbr parameter and delete the non dos partitions

Good Luck !!!   :-)


Victor
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9595948
well they all give you the good hints, just wanna to give you hint to get the bootable floppy and the fdisk.exe in case you don't have.

www.bootdisk.com where you can get want you need :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9597802
> ... Red hat 9.1 ...
No you don't have that. RedHat has not released any version 9.1, only version 9.

Anyway, in past versions of M$ fdisk you couldn't remove partitions with "unknown" partition types, so you had to use linux fdisk to remove the partition(s)... How to get that done is overed nicely above.
According to M$ the recomended way of rewriting the MBR is via Recovery Console and the "fixmbr" command, for newer windozes (2k, xp).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 9604591
KharnTerrer,
thanks for the points; but did my answer really solve the problem? It seems like I've done the least to help you out...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9604610
dschwartzer,

I think KharnTerrer follow your step and got the problem fixed :)

Paul
0