Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

usb cards

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i installed a pci usb card in my computer. it is properly recognized and installed by windows. when i connect it with a device (scanner, printer, wireless) the device is not found, recognized.
i installed 2 different card with the same result.
i am using windows98 SE, amd 350 mhz
0
Comment
Question by:trompetdanny
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 9596913
Sounds like a driver problem. Maybe you can remove the
USB device from the control panel and let windows find it
again.

Option 2 - check the usb card manufacturers card web site for
an updated driver and try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wec012299
ID: 9609267
Like r-k said, update the driver if possible.  Check the device manager for hardware conflicts.  Try a different PCI slot.  That will sometimes do the trick.  
0