Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to iterate through an Enumeration in VB

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi is it possible to iterate through an Enumeration in VB?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:const71
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 80 total points
ID: 9594288
No it is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:const71
ID: 9594311
hmm bummer.....ok thanks :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 9594328
Hey! const71,

Here is an example for enumeration

http://www.mentalis.org/apilist/EnumWindows.shtml (ckeckout the example at the bottom of the page)
0
 

Author Comment

by:const71
ID: 9594357
Thanks,

although what i need is to iterate through a fairly large enumeration of longs ids. I have already accepted the fact it can't be done so ill have to make do with another solution

cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 9594378
sorry... didn't realise its already paq. goto remember to refresh the page before posting...
0