Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ATI Radeon AIW 9800 Pro Problem

Posted on 2003-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

This is a copy of my question which is also posted on the 3DMark03 Forms. You can read it there, http://discuss.futuremark.com/forum/showflat.pl?Cat=&Board=mo3dmark03&Number=2929476&page=1&view=collapsed&sb=5&o=0&fpart=1 , or below:

About a month ago, I built rebuilt my P4 system with a Radeon 9800 AIW Pro as my graphics card. Before I ever ran a 3DMark03 Benchmark, I overclocked the system via the FSB. I ran 3DMark03 a few days after this and got a score of 2432 3DMarks. Having nothing to compare it to, I believed this to be a fine score. About a week ago I bought Windows XP Pro and installed it. At the same time I completely reset the CMOS clearing any overclocking. After setting back up my graphics card and installing the newest drivers, I decided to run 3DMark03 to see what kind of a score I got with no OCing. I was surprised that it almost doubled my score to 4867 3DMarks. I didn't know why the score had jumped so much so I ran it again and got the same thing. I then decided to retry some of the old OCing techniques so I raised my FSB from 100 to 111. Immediately after doing so and restarting the system, I was back to a score of 2456 3DMarks. I am assuming this drop must have something to do with AGP Bus instability at higher FSB speeds. I reduced everything back to normal, reset the BIOS, cleared the CMOS, and even reinstalled all of the card drivers but I can't seem to get my scores back up into the high 4000s again. Please help my fix this problem and get back my high scores.

-adroid

P.S. Would completly reinstalling XP Pro and everthing else like I did a week ago bring the speed back up? I am willing to go to such measures to get this fixed.
0
Comment
Question by:adroid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9594302
Did you try this patch:

http://download.com.com/3000-2103-10200661.html?tag=lst-0-1

Cheers:)
Jony
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 450 total points
ID: 9600064
Question: Who cares what score you get in 3DMark?  Its crap anyway.  Do your games play at a fast enough framerate?  Then don't worry about it.

The only explanation I can suggest would be that when you increased the FSB, it changed the divisor on the AGP bus, but that usually wouldn't happen until you cranked it up to 150 or more...did you make any changes to the memory access speed?  Do you have the chipset drivers for your motherboard installed (Intel Application Accelerator if its an Intel-based board)?  Did you upgrade from Win98 to XP?  Bad idea...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:adroid
ID: 9602070
Hi,
Thanks for your comments. Actually the problem was really me. I had the AA set up to 4x and it was effecting my frames rates. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9602543
That would do it too...hmm, I thought I mentioned any video quality settings(AA, AF, etc), guess not.  Anyway, glad you figured it out.

-dog*
0