?
Solved

query datediff btw different rows in the same table

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello,

I have a table history like this

task    date                     id
start    Oct 1, 2003         abc
end     Oct 3, 2003         abc

I would like find out any id which datediff(day, end, start) >=2,

how can I do this?

Thanks in advance,

Aventis

0
Comment
Question by:aventis
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pontis earned 200 total points
ID: 9595930


 select distinct id from (select id, date - lag(date)   over (partition by id order by task desc)  diff from table) where diff>=2
/

Analytical functions rule! :)
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10279136
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Pontis's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Henka
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0