Solved

How to select a directory using HTML

Posted on 2003-10-21
12
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I am writing a HTML which basically selects a file to be parsed (eventually I am calling a servlet). This works fine with :

<input type=file name=uploadfile value='SelectFile'>

I would like to store the result in a directory as a .txt file. I am not able to select a directory where from my HTML. Does anyone have an idea how to do it either inHTML or JSP..
Thanks
Aarschie
0
Comment
Question by:aarschie
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
In just HTML no, and in JSP I don't think so.
Heres a link that may be handy
http://www.servlets.com/cos/index.html

Incidentally you cant set the value of a File tag.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paStiSSet
Comment Utility
i know you can use a php script, but i can't type it. ask in the php directory, is very easy, hope experts answer quickly :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:miskate
Comment Utility
for security reasons you cannot preset the  contents of a file input type. You also cannot change its value using javascript. This is to prevent websites uploading files from your computer that you haven't said they could upload.

You may be able to do it using a java applet or activex component or some other plugin.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:savalou
Comment Utility
If the servlet that's processing your file could send the results back with a mime-type other than text, so that the browser asks the user what to do with it, like when you download software, that might be one way to go.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
Comment Utility
Hi,

  Are you asking how to save the uploaded file to a particular directory on the server?  Or how to save a file (not necessarily the uploaded file) to a directory on the user's machine?

Vinny
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:aarschie
Comment Utility
Vinny,
To save a file on the users machine.
Thanks
Arschie
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
Comment Utility
Hi Arschie,

maybe you can adapt this:

function doit(contents)
{
  var contents = document.a.c.value;
  var txtFile = document.a.b.value;
  var fso, f1, ts, s
  var ForWriting= 2;
  fso = new ActiveXObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
  ts = fso.OpenTextFile(txtFile, ForWriting)
  ts.WriteLine(contents)
  ts.Close()
}

//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="a">
<input type="file" name="b">
<textarea name="c"></textarea>
<input type="button" value="do it" onclick='doit()'>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Vinny
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarschie
Comment Utility
I am not able to run this.
It's giving error on page.

Probably it is due to Active X
Arschie
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentPuglia earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
   The above will work only if:
1) you are running in a windows environment and
2) you have Scrrun.dll in the windows\system32 folder

Vinny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wilslm
Comment Utility
I dont think html is able to process this kind of things. i dont know about JSP but I'm sure php does this
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: VincentPuglia {http:#9613615}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mplungjan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0