?
Solved

Terminal Service, how to make more thatn 2 session in windows 2000 server

Posted on 2003-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
does anyone know how to increase the session on the terminal service, or do i have to buy extra license or....
(ex. assume Computer A has Terminal Service installed, then i want more than 2 poeple can access to it or called session, so let say Person a connected to the Computer a and Person B connected to Computer A, the person C can;t connect it coz the session only has 2 session, so i need to have more session does anyone know how to add it please urgent)

windows 2000 server
0
Comment
Question by:kidznetworks
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dshuang5858 earned 252 total points
ID: 9595286
Hi, kidznetworks,

Windows 2000 Server and above comes with 2 mode of Terminal Service: Remote Administration mode and Application Server mode.

Remote Administration mode only have 2 users available.  In order to increase more, you need to switch to "Application Server Mode".

Here is the link show you how to switch to "Application Server Mode"
http://windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa000528a.htm

Note:  It allows you to use up to 90 days.  After that, you need to buy the Terminal License for continue usage.

Hope this help!

dshuang5858
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bkoehler-mpr
bkoehler-mpr earned 248 total points
ID: 9599244
After 90 days in Application Mode you are required to set up a Terminal Server licensing server.  Every Windows 2000 Pro and Windows XP Pro Workstation gets a "free" Terminal Server license from the server when requested.  This is different then having or coming with a Terminal Server license in that you can't use Linux workstations as terminal clients under the assumption that you Windows 2000 Pro copies keep you in compliance with Terminal Server Client licenses.

http://www.acpthinclient.com/TechNotes/LicenseMicrosoft.shtml

To change from Remote Administration to Application Mode go to Add/Remove Programs, Windows Components, and change anything with Terminal Server checked for install.  Every time this runs you are prompted for which mode you want Terminal Server to operate in.  Choose Application Mode if you want to switch.

Be forewarned, installing software in Application Mode is more difficult.  Use the following commands to install software on a Terminal Server in Application Mode:

change user /query
To find out which mode your Terminal Server is in (default is execute)

change user /install
To put the server in install mode

change user /execute
To put the server back in execute mode after an install.

If you install software in Application Mode without being in install mode you open yourself to the possibility of interesting registry issues with your user base.
0