Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to format linux 7.2?

Posted on 2003-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i have using redhat linux 7.2, i would like to reinstall the linux 7.2 because it may be losing some files and the OS installed not complete, due to, it always cant load into the dos prompt. thus, what are the command to format the linux and what is the step i should do? pls give some detail solution, thank

from steven yap
0
Comment
Question by:Yap
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
victorbx earned 75 total points
ID: 9595660
Yap,

Insert the Linux 7.2 CD into the cdrom and boot from the cdrom ( you can change the boot order in the bios )
after you boot , you will receive a the installation menu's,
when you get to the partitioning stage , please choose : " Manual Partition With Disk Druid "

there you can choose the requested partition to be formated by double click on it
and refill the correct parameters ( name of the partiton and type (ext2,ext3 etc... ))

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9595764
or you can try to use the fdisk.exe if you can boot from CD ROM, you can get a bootable floppy with fdisk.exe from www.bootdisk.com.

after bootup with the bootable floppy, run fdisk /mbr (this will remove the master boot record of your harddisk) incase you have the lilo installed before.

than you can reboot your computer and run the fdisk again to remove the partition of your linux.

if you can boot from CD ROM, do what victorbx suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Asby
ID: 9598710
Just start a new installation. The new installation will format the hard disk.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
ID: 9635662
Like Asby said just start a new installation and it wil format the partitions automatically otherwise you can just type in rm -rf and enter that would basically delete eveery single thing on your linux partition.
0