Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgraded to 6.1

Posted on 2003-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have recently upgraded to 6.1 from updater 3. I entered a new
datasource name,
selected "Microsoft SQL Server" from the driver drop-down, entered the
database,
server, login, password details and on hitting the submit button I get the
error. I
I just deleted all the class files from the
cfusionmx\web-inf\cfclasses folder and restarted all the cf services, and I have reinstalled MX and MX6.1 upgrade ....... but I
still get the error.


AC> from the CFMX Administrator.

AC> Element ISJ2EE is undefined in DS.

AC> The error occurred in
AC> D:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\CFIDE\administrator\datasources\index.cfm:
AC> line 448
AC> Called from
AC> D:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\CFIDE\administrator\datasources\index.cfm:
AC> line 434
AC> Called from
AC> D:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\CFIDE\administrator\datasources\index.cfm:
AC> line 371
AC> Called from
AC> D:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\CFIDE\administrator\datasources\index.cfm:
AC> line 1
Could someone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:trifide
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 9596334
while upgrading to mx 6.1 what option did u use.
did u check for j2ee applications???

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9597405
UnInstall CFMX 6.1 & then reinstall it

I have it working perfectly fine on my system :)

let me know ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:trifide
ID: 9598025
yes Hart, I chose for j2ee applications...
I have just try to disinstall/install MX6.1 .... Waiting for another answer I could try again .....
thanks.....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hart earned 1000 total points
ID: 9598148
if u did then just reinstall cfmx and upgrade to mx6.1 but don't select j2ee options this time.
then everything will work fine :-)

Regards
Hart
0
 

Author Comment

by:trifide
ID: 9598931
thanks ...... I accept this answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 9598973
hey but y the c.
i told u whats wrong...

i hope u know how u rate a answer...

Regards
Hart
0