Solved

error on opening a page in Dreamweaver

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,
When I open pages in a DW site I most often get this error:

Unable to open script file "MM_findObj.js" (error 3).

What can I try?  Thanks - Squirc77
0
Comment
Question by:Squirc77
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9595919
Sounds like you have a corrupted system file. You may want to try completely uninstalling it and do a fresh install.

When you uninstall, I would also wipe out any references to it in Program Files\macromedia\Dreamweaver mx.

Your website directories should not be affected. You may just need to redefine the sites which will only take a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
boro_bob earned 125 total points
ID: 9634817
Either adilkhan is Charles E Brown, author of Beginning Dreamweaver MX,  Fireworks MX - Zero to Hero and Contributor - Macromedia Studio MX Bible, or he just copied and pasted Charles Brown's answer to a simliar question on this forum:
http://p2p.wrox.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=4893

Which is it, out of interest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Squirc77
ID: 9634960
Wow, i don't like to assume anything, but maybe someone just got busted.  Thanks for the enlightenment. :)
0