[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple graphics/mouse

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Ok I am basically new to c++
I can do basic operations, loops, stuff like that
I know Visual Basic quite well so understanding code isn't a problem

I want to know how to create simple graphics in c++ while using the least amount of includes and the includes that are used should come standard with Visual C++ 6.  Things like SetPixel and stuff would be nice, and I also want to know how to get mouse coords and input from the mouse

Help is greatly appreciated! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ScRiBbLe420
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ScRiBbLe420
ID: 9595529
PS If you add a good enough answer I will up the points before accepting based on how good the question is just so you know
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
n_fortynine earned 200 total points
ID: 9597377
Using MFC, which is built into VC++, you can basically create windows and define methods in your message map to handle various mouse events. (Usually you can have OnMouseMove, OnMouseDown funcs that returns the mouse coords for you). Search for MFC tutorials, or Microsoft should give you enough info from their database. You'll only need #include <afxwin.h> for simple, beginner's stuff. If you're seriously interested, look into OpenGL (glut libs) Much much better than MFC (graphics-wise) :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paladin_VB
ID: 9618163
Yeah I agree with him use VC++ and you can have stuff like onmousemove or you could try OpenGL which is not visual likevisual basic  but it has support for mouse movement and button pressing etc. lol also keyboard support . Is proably 9 out of 10 times used for games though as it is bassically a set of graphics libraries. lso you can add menu's to it and stuff.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 10481853
sNo comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to n_fortynine

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0