Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware in Redhat 9, cant install GCC

Posted on 2003-10-21
12
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Ok here goes,

I am trying to install VMware onto my RedHat 9 machine.
I reed to compile my modules to get it to work.

My issue is however that I cannot seem to install GCC.
When I try to install it through the RPM manager I get the following error.

The following packages could not be found on your system, installation cannot continue.
krb5-libs = 1.2.7-10      krb5-devel
openssl = 0.9.7a-2      openssl-devel

So, I guess i need to install these, any pointers on the quicket way to do this...
Thanks,


0
Comment
Question by:mrorange
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9595744
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9596001
well it's better to use the RH up2date program to update most of your application in your RH linux because it can update your application into the correct path or directory, the up2date info have a look here http://rhn.redhat.com/help/basic/up2date-config.html

and I think even the GCC redhat up2date will do for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9596006
Also you will not have the dependencies error.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9597409
Problem is a slight "catch 22":
Install system with openssl and krb5-libs but without the corresponding -devel packages,
run up2date (or similar) which will update the installed packages,
and then try install the development system (that will depend on the -devel packages) in the Add/remove promgram...
Which fails since the packages for -devel it knows are a missmatch for the ones updated to.
Solution is (as victorbx says) to get the the packages and install them manually.
Download from your closest redhat ftp mirror (or either http://ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/linux/updates/9/en/os/i386/ or ftp://ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/linux/updates/9/en/os/i386/), and install with
rpm -ivh <package file names>

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 9597927
Hi!

You could also just simply do the following:
rpm -ivh --nodeps gcc-x.x.x.ixxx.rpm

This is not the best solution, but if you are sure all other pakcages are ok and gcc should work this is how you install it anyway.

Regards
/Hasse
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9598041
As can be seen above, all packages aren't Hasse... Not that it'd matter much. Fixing the dependency would probably be best though... No rpm database inconsitencies lurking in the shadows, primed to bite your thumb at the least opportune moment:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9598053
"As can be seen above, all packages aren't Hasse" ... Well, let's hope they aren't Hasse, all of them... Should have read
"As can be seen above all packages aren't, Hasse" ...

-- Glenn (a.k.a. Le Grand Typo)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 9666803
Hi all, sorry I took a holiday for a week or so there... ok... i tried to run the update but no cigar...
I will try to install manually and let you know how i get on...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 9666917
OK all here is the update.

I now need to install openssl 0.97a-2

i have tried to install openssl-0.9.7a-2.i386.rpm

but get the following error

package openssl-0.9.7a-20 (which is newer than openssl-0.9.7a-2) is already installed
        file /lib/libcrypto.so.0.9.7a from install of openssl-0.9.7a-2 conflicts with file from package openssl-0.9.7a-20

This error continues for a while... so any suggestions :-S

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 9666950
ok sorted the last issue  by insyalling gcc-3.2.2-5.i386.rpm

when i  now run the vmware-config.pl
i am asked the following

What is the location of the directory of C header files that match your running
kernel? [/usr/src/linux/include]

OK where would I find these files :-S


Cheers all
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
victorbx earned 800 total points
ID: 9668635

follow this instructions , it will solve your issue !!!

http://www.ic.sunysb.edu/Stu/asmirnov/misc/vmware.htm

good luck

victor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 9674738
Cheers Victor, between the www.rpmfind.net and the suggested website i have now got Vmware installed.

I have a few issues tring to install a Virtual Machine but I will start a new thread for that...


Thanks all.
0