?
Solved

Apps Not Working

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

Every time I tried to open an app on Win98 I got VET AV telling me that gowcfh.exe had a virus and could not continue. I deleted the file which got rid of VET but now can't open any app in win 98 cause it says it needs gowcfh.exe

Confused and stressed, please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:furryman22
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 200 total points
ID: 9595964
hi:

go to this sites to scan for virus...

Online virus scan:
Symantec (norton)

http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com

--

Ad Aware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Run SpyBot
http://spybot.eon.net.au/index.php?lang=en&page=download

HijackThis
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

--

if still no joy,

Go to Start > Run and type SFC and click OK.

Restore the registry.
Go to Start > Run and type scanreg /reg.  
Choose a date before this problem occurred.



q
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9597337
Hi

Yeah do the virus scan, erm but I would uninstall these applications and reinstall them (office isit)?.

H
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9599867
There are a number of viruses that mess up the Registry data for running executable (.exe) files, so this can cause nothing to happen when you double click an .exe file in My Computer or try to execute one by putting the name in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.  Various authors have come up with .reg (Registry) files to restore the proper contents.

You would need to download the .reg file to someplace convenient where you can access it, such as your Desktop or a bootable floppy diskette (a Windows startup disk or bootdisk would be perfect), then double click it to merge the contents into the Registry and reboot the computer.

For Windows 9x/ME, the corresponding registry fix is here:

http://www2.cajun.net/~theriots/blk/regs_edits/exe_fix.reg
0