[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to stop CMD.EXE being ran from FDD  XP home

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi all

my first question,hope i dont sound to silly.

Am trying to lockdown a XP home box with internet card timing software onboard( hayman Is staff int cafe)). the internet card access software seems to lock down most of the box and runs well.
But ppl who dont want to pay for Int access can bring a copy of cmd.exe on a floppy run it and then uninstall/break the internet card acess software .(they know the path /s)
then for them all is well.free access
real user's who pay require floppy disk access,4 saveing emails etc.so cant do away with fdd

can i stop CMD.EXE being run from floppy?
can I disable cmd.exe being ran altogether (modify kernel) ?


all the best
hedwig
0
Comment
Question by:hedwigthetrader
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9596342
Hedwig,

Do you want this

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1143/

Sunray
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9601474
If he change registry settings on worksations , the hacker can change it too , so  , he should use Group Policy to restrict users from any change

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322143

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322176



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9601552
0