[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to change my php ini file

Posted on 2003-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to change my php ini file as follows
; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
upload_max_filesize = 2M

Chance It To  

; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
upload_max_filesize = 999999999999999999999M

I have root, I own the server, I am a PHPMoron . Can someone write me through this step by step. Ie
Log in
su to root
now what (I really need specific instructions as I know nothing and don't want to mess up a thing.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phpmoron
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 500 total points
ID: 9597351
Type "locate php.ini"
Open the file it finds in whatever text editor you like most
Change the line as your instructions say
Save
(You _might_ have to restart apache:
PROBABLY
/etc/init.d/apache restart
OR
/etc/init.d/httpd restart)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LornaJane
ID: 9598616
You _do_ need to restart apache usually, type "apachectl restart"

If it can't find it, then do "locate apachectl"
change into the directory which has that in and type
"./apachectl restart"

Let us know how you get on!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9598666
If you are using PHP as CGI then I don't believe Apache needs restarting, only if you are using it as a module. (Of course the odds are fairly heavily in favour of it being a module as this is much more efficient)
0