Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Putting an image on a button in Oracle forms

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-08
Hi friends,in my oracle application i want to put an image on a button for more user friendly
GUI.Can some one guide me how its done.

many thanks
idd
0
Comment
Question by:idd2262
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 9596550
You can set item Iconic property to Yes.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan_Ghanem earned 300 total points
ID: 9614352
right-hand click on the button then choose property pallette. after that under "functional" area clear any text in the "label" attribute, set "iconic" attribute to yes and write the path of your image at the "icon file name" attribute.. then the image will appear on the button.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:idd2262
ID: 9618738
thanks Henka and Hassan
0