Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

insert data into database

Posted on 2003-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How to create a simple page of inserting data into a database?
0
Comment
Question by:CruZ3r
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9596498
0
 

Author Comment

by:CruZ3r
ID: 9596557
err tatz showing/accessing the database in jsp.... i wan to insert data to the database using jsp

thx anyway =)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
applekanna earned 140 total points
ID: 9596586
That is easy, just follow the guide there
and replace
executeQuery with executeUpdate  like this.

<% Statement statement =
               connection.createStatement();
     ResultSet resultSet =
         statement.executeUpdate("insert into table "); %>


Hope this helps.
DO u need more ...
Cheers1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 9596761
get your items like this:
<%
 float netsales        = Float.parseFloat(request.getParameter("netsales"));
 float food            = Float.parseFloat(request.getParameter("food"));

//create your connection here

 PreparedStatement stmt = C.prepareStatement("insert into "+ tab +" (date,netsales,food) values (now(),?,?)");
 stmt.setFloat(1,netsales);
 stmt.setFloat(2,food);
 stmt.executeUpdate();
 response.sendRedirect("wherever u wanna go next");

%>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nasarudin
ID: 9647347
Below is the example to insert data into oracle database.
Hope this could help.

<%@ page import = "java.sql.*"%>
<%@ page import = "oracle.sql.*"%>
<%@ page import = "oracle.jdbc.driver.*"%>
<%
Class.forName("oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver");

Connection conn = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:oracle:thin:@myserver.company.com:1521:sidname","scott","tiger");
Statement stmt = conn.createStatement(ResultSet.TYPE_SCROLL_INSENSITIVE, ResultSet.CONCUR_UPDATABLE);

String strDeptNo = request.getParameter("txtDeptNo");
String strDeptName = request.getParameter("txtDeptName");
String strLoc = request.getParameter("txtLoc");

String strSQL = "INSERT INTO DEPT (DEPTNO, DNAME, LOC ) " +
                        "VALUES ( '" + strDeptNo + "', '"  + strDeptName + "', '" + strLoc + "')";

try{
      stmt.executeUpdate(strSQL);
}catch(SQLException SQLEx){
      out.println("Error : " + SQLEx.getMessage());
      if(1==1)return;
}
%>
0