Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase Disk Space in a Raid 5 Live System – Red Hat 7.1

Posted on 2003-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am currently running RedHat 7.1 on my Machine, which have two disks that are raided. I have used up all the space and would like to increase disk space by adding two new hard disk. I am a new Linux user, can anyone help me in increasing disk space (still raided) without causing any problem to my current system.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:wilz
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mbarbos
ID: 9597659
2 disk can only be in RAID 0 or 1, not 5

What kind of RAID do you have (software/hardware) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilz
ID: 9602508

I am using Software Raid, setting it up with Disk Druid during Redhat Installatioin.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mbarbos earned 240 total points
ID: 9602844
Have a look at http://unthought.net/raidreconf. Remeber though that manipulating disks without prior tests and experience is always dangerous (no matter what OS and tools you use)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10243776
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by mbarbos
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0