Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting Temporary Internet files from system folder

Posted on 2003-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How can you view the files in the Temporary Internet files system folder?  On my system it is located at C: Documents and Settings\MyComputerName\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files.  Is it okay to delete the files in this folder?
0
Comment
Question by:Win2KAng
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9596457
Yep just close down all your browswer windows and then delete the files.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9596463
IE has a built in tool that can be uses to delete the files in this folder. Ha but it doesn't do a very good job of it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9596465
Check my suggestions  and others in this thread

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20773104.html


The links should tell what to do

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9596467
To do it throught the internet options

Start > Settings > Control Panel
Under the General tab click the Delete files button
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9596535
Co , I think you meant   tools --> Internet options going to IE


What is that control panel ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9596593
Oops I meant Start > Settings > Control Panel > Internet Options
I forgot the Internet Options in my comment.

Personally I prefer doing it through the control panel with all the browser windwos closed. This way IE isn't locking any files down that it would have open if IE was running. Deletes more files this way. :)
0