Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML - Adding Attribrutes to a note

Posted on 2003-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi,

Current I have the following

        Set objParameterIdAttrib = oXML.createNode(2, "id", sIDs(iLooper))                                '---- A
        Set objParameterValueAttrib = oXML.createNode(2, "value", sValues(iLooper))                 '---- B
        Set objNode = oXML.createNode(1, "Parameter", "")                                                      '---- C
   
I wish to know how to add the Attributes A and B to Node C

How can i do this???? Everything i have tried i wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9597403
Private Declare Function xdocument_add_attr Lib "xmllab_dll.dll" (ByVal XML_CURSOR As Long,ByVal Name As String,ByVal Value As String) As Long


0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 9600613
objNode.Append objParameterIdAttrib
objNode.Append objParameterValueAttrib

Anthony
0