Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applets' access to system resources.

Posted on 2003-10-21
10
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I want to communicate with a device from an applet for which I need the system resources to be accessed. How do I go about doing this, using applets? Can system resources be accessed using applets? If so, how can I do it? Please, help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:puvi044
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
krispols earned 252 total points
ID: 9596846
hello puvi044,

You couldn't access system resource with applet for security reason. The only way is to change permission in the browser JVM.

regards
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 248 total points
ID: 9596872
 ... so you will need to sign the applet in order to give it special access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puvi044
ID: 9596916
by signing, can i access COM ports? How do I do signing applets? any references for signing applets?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9596938
 I am not sure about COM objects :( TAke a look here fr signing: http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/plugin/developer_guide/rsa_signing.html

  also make a search on google it will come up with loads of info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puvi044
ID: 9596954
krispols,

how do i change permission in browser JVM to get what i wanted. as girionis said, i got signing as an option from few other resources also.

thanks girionis n krispols for the help.
will get back to u if i need more help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9596973
> how do i change permission in browser JVM to get what i wanted

  By signing the applet. The VM will do it  automatically for you. Another option is to change the java.policy file. This is a good option if the applet is only going to be used locally (in the intranet);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9597207
>>by signing, can i access COM ports?

You need the Java COMM API:

http://java.sun.com/products/javacomm/

How do I do signing applets?

See http://mindprod.com/jgloss/signedapplets.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
ID: 9604705
hello puvi044,

If your application run in intranet, you could change permission of JVM via java.policy file, but if it's internet applet even you sign it, there is no way to change policy dynamicaly.

regards
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10181924
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between krispol and girionis

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

objects
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0