Solved

Error message : there is no user session key for the specified logon session

Posted on 2003-10-21
4
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I keep getting this error message when adding a Laptop running W2K onto a network (also W2K).  This laptop was on the domain before and was just reloaded w/a fresh load of W2K.  After that we have been unable to re-add the machine back to the domain.  One of the techs here said he had seen the problem before but fixed it just by changing the computer name.  Another said that the problem may still exist after that because of an SSID.  I've removed the old account for the computer in Server Manager as well as changed the name of the computer.  I've also tried adding the account with the new name into Server Manager first, and I'm still having this same problem.  Any help here would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:Xtremebring98
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:paulop1975
ID: 9596948
And what error message would that be precisely?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 125 total points
ID: 9596979
Is the time on the laptop correct/synchronized with the DC?

Error Message When You Try to Add a Workstation to a Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=297874
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Xtremebring98
ID: 9597051
sorry...the error message in the title.  
"there is no user session key for the specified logon session"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BrandonPComer
ID: 9603280

It's definitely a SID issue

Laptops cache your logon information to allow you to use the laptop away from the domain. If you took it off the domain (still a member) and then changed the name, it will try to connect back to the domain with incorrect information about its account. This is one of those things that you really want to avoid doing away from the network.

Anyway, download newsid from sysinternals.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml

It will generate you a new sid, and give you the option of changing the name of the computer.

Do those things, and the domain will really think you are a different computer and it will be like starting fresh.

Cheers,

Brandon Comer
0