Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Comments on App Forge Mobile VB

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

  Can I know th experts opinions towards the performance of the App Forge Mobile VB in Pocket PC programming as well as on other mobile devices programming????? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JohnWoo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheQuestion
ID: 9606141
AppForge is a very popular add-on that allows you to build palm applications using Visual Basic 6. Because you get to use Visual Basic, development is relatively fast. AppForge claims they will support .NET at some point.
Unfortunately to run the program requires a shared library called a "booster pack" installed on the PDA. Recent boosters have taken up about 340KB (which is a lot on a PDA with only a few MB of total memory) and rumors say the next version will take around 400KB. Because the boosters contain a lot of shared code, they greatly reduce the size of the application part.

The boosters contain a collection of new controls that AppForge calls "ingots." AppForge provides quite a few of these while some other development packages provide only a few controls. CASL, for example, provides only Button (although it can be configured as a CheckBox), Label, Text Field, Selector (like a ComboBox), and File Selector.

Different PDA devices require different boosters. Most are free but a few require the user to pay a small fee (around $10). In any case, the user would have to install these separately.

Some users have complained that the boosters make execution slow. I have talked to one person, however, who uses AppForge to make a professional card game that uses artificial intelligence and he says performance is adequate, particularly on the newer more powerful PDAs available today.

AppForge is expensive. A developer's license costs $699 and the personal edition costs $129. The personal edition doesn't come with scroll bars, sliders, a "widget" control, classes, and a few other things. You can download a 30-day demo from their Web site.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohnWoo
ID: 9614436
oic.....thanks for the comments....I think I have discovered a lot from it........just one more question.....how good the App Forge Mobile VB could be if it was compared to Microsoft eVB in pocket pc programming....does eVB only supports pocket PC programming??? Does eVB based on VB Script????
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 150 total points
ID: 9633678
eVB isnt that powerful  and yes it only supports PPC Programming So i would take the appforge but compared to VB.NEt Chose VB.NEt

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9635646
TheQuestion  is transfered to Mikal613  Please accept as Mikal613
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohnWoo
ID: 9638950
oic..thanks for your help..I appreciate it....Thanks again
0