[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Socket Communication behind  LAN

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

 I want my P2P application to works well even when users are behind proxy or LAN.

i.e Two instance of my application should be able to communicate even if they are on different LANs but indirrectly connected to internet.

To elaborate it further, suppose there is a computer on my office LAN running my application. This computer is connected to internet through our Proxy server. Now any other computer which is also on LAN and is  indirectly connected to internet should be able to exchange files. We want to achieve this without installing anything on Proxy server.

I have seen software  KAZAA, which allows different users to exchange files even behind proxies,firewalls. We just need to open a Port on Proxy Server.

How can i achieve this functionality in C#?

Waiting for your valuable reply,
Yassar
 
0
Comment
Question by:Yassar
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
1mak earned 1000 total points
ID: 9597330
I think you'll need to have an intermediary server accessible from both proxied machines? I'm sure this is how Kazaa does it?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 1000 total points
ID: 9597390
make it work on peer to peer basis for intra net for internet -intranet make it client-server or u need a component to be installed on the proxy too which tranlsaltes then ip for your program like a proxy does
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crane-
ID: 9597517
you can't establish a connection between two computers if they both have private addresses in different lans.

don't know details about kazaa, but other similar networks use a kind of adaptive connections, meaning that they use the most direct route in each transfer. what this means in practice is that they use a third party when direct connection can't be made. this is all invisible to the user, so it may seem like they are talking directly to each other.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 10321817
Split points between bhagyesht and 1mak
Bhagyesh Trivedi
0