Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

internet sharing

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a small microsoft network with one server and 6 workstations.
I have ADSL working on the server but the internet is not being shared on the workstations.
I can install a Proxy server and that works but I dont want to use a Proxy server.
I just want to have plain internet connection sharing.
How do I do that? I want all workstations to have a static IP , not "obtain IP address automaticlaly"

Can anyone help ?
0
Comment
Question by:desisant
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 500 total points
ID: 9598136
HI

Lets pretent that your server have IP 192.168.0.1 ( when you enable internet sharing on your server you will get this IP for sure) then you have to setup clients GATEWAY: 192.168.0.1 and DNS : 192.168.0.1. Or another option is obtain IP address automaticaly. It is up to you but better is setup static IP address.

more information look here:

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_win2k_install_dup.htm

see you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9610058
No if you are using ICS you MUST use dhcp off the sharing computer. Otherwise it has no idea how to route the incoming traffic. Barring this just pick up a cheap switch/router combo and you can set all the the ip addresses and share the internet with that.
0