Solved

internet sharing

Posted on 2003-10-22
14
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a small microsoft network with one server and 6 workstations.
I have ADSL working on the server but the internet is not being shared on the workstations.
I can install a Proxy server and that works but I dont want to use a Proxy server.
I just want to have plain internet connection sharing.
How do I do that? I want all workstations to have a static IP , not "obtain IP address automaticlaly"

Can anyone help ?
0
Comment
Question by:desisant
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9597194
What OS do you have installed on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:desisant
ID: 9597393
Windows 2000 Server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9597545
Win 2000 server doesn't need some third party software for sharing the connection. Just enable internet connection sharing and don't define it as a DHCP server and the job is done. Anyway, you'll need some knowledge about sharing an internet connection. If you think so, I'll try finding some documentation on the WEB for you.

Good Luck

Kronos
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:desisant
ID: 9598001
ok, could you pls find me some document on the web for this.
Also, where in widows 2000 server can I enable the internet connection?

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9598100
HI

Lets pretent that your server have IP 192.168.0.1 ( when you enable internet sharing on your server you will get this IP for sure) then you have to setup clients GATEWAY: 192.168.0.1 and DNS : 192.168.0.1. Or another option is obtain IP address automaticaly. It is up to you but better is setup static IP address.

more information look here:

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_win2k_install_dup.htm

see you
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 125 total points
ID: 9598120
It's routing and remote access, in Win2k server , my mistake .......internet connection sharing is in Win2k
See this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/rras/rras/routing_and_remote_access_service_rras_start_page.asp
here's some books you might want to use:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0735709513/002-6634033-8602458?v=glance
http://www.poptwist.com/shop/apfhuk-item_id-1572318058-search_type-AsinSearch-locale-uk.html
see this for a funny training http://www.intelinfo.com/sign-up/microsoft_windows_2000_server_training.html

but the best way for you to find documents you need is to do a google search with the string <<  "windows 2000 server" routing basics >>

Hope this helps

Kronos
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9608164
Is your ADSL connection plugging into a router or direct into the server?  

You will have to setup NAT in order for the PC's to share the internet connection.  Either on the router if applicable or using Routing and Remote Access in Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9609506
If you are going to use ICS then you MUST use dhcp you cannot assign static ip addresses.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9677591
desisant........please spare a moment and come back here to Experts-Exchange. We'd like to know if our answers helped you or not. If some answer helped you, please accept that as correct (or split points among experts that you consider helped you)  in order to reward the expert(s) and close the question. Also, if it's not too difficult, please make a brief of problem and solution. That will help others solve similar problems just doing a google search.
      If the problem wasn't solved please come back with questions or test results if you're still interested in that answer, and we'll try to figure it out; or post a 0 points question in community support asking for this Q to be deleted/PAQed.


*****PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS ANSWER*********


Kronos
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 11029118
I think I pointed desisant to his solution and provide him some good reference where to start from. He never came back to tell us if he managed to achieve his goal.  Still waiting :)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11030224
I'd give yourself the points kronostm and clean up the question.
0