Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to Manually Refresh each page I visit - can I stop this from happening?

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Each day we have a set of accounts data that is fed into a HTML page, this can then be viewed via our Intranet.  The problem is that everytime we look at this page we see a previous set of results.  I have tried deleting the temparary Internet files and setting the settings to look for New Pages of stored versions evertime the page is visited but it still doesn't seem to work.

Is there a way I can put somthing in the HTML that will force the data to be refresed/the newest version.

Any help on this would be appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ihaveaproblem
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 500 total points
ID: 9597314
In the HTML... kinda - but it doesn't work very well. What you should be doing is setting your HTTP headers to include suitable cache instructions.

http://www.mnot.net/cache_docs/ has just about everything you need to know.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:knightEknight
knightEknight earned 500 total points
ID: 9599038
if you want to try a javascript solution, you can do this in your links to the .html page:

<A  href="accountsData.html"  onclick='this.href="accountsData.html?rnd="+Math.random();return true;' > accounts data </a>

Adding the random value makes the link unique each time, so it isn't cached.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10428512
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: dorward {http:#9597314} & knightEknight {http:#9599038}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mplungjan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0